John David, the Chief Strategy Officer of USA BMX, the World’s Largest Sanctioning Body for the Olympic sport of bicycle motocross racing (BMX), has been named the new President and CEO of Sports ETA, the only trade association for the sports events and tourism industry, replacing Al Kidd, who will retire on June 30. Over the past 20 years with USA BMX, John has produced two Olympic Trials, co-coordinated the unification of the sport in the USA, and spearheaded the campaign for the creation of the new USA BMX headquarters, arena, museum, and Hall of Fame in Tulsa, OK. He also serves on the City of Chandler Parks and Recreation Board and is a UCI International Commissaire. In 2021, the Sports Events and Tourism Association named David as the Rights Holder of the Year.
“I am deeply honored to accept the position of President and CEO and join the exceptional team at the Sports Events & Tourism Association,” said David. “With more than 25 years of experience in major event production, membership service, sports marketing, and organizational strategy, I am excited to bring my passion and expertise to the table to drive growth and innovation in this dynamic industry. Together, we will work tirelessly to elevate the sports tourism industry while creating value for our members through our core pillars of education, advocacy, resources, and networking.”
“We are excited to introduce John David as our next President and CEO for Sports ETA,” said Don Dukemineer, CHSP, Director of Sports Development for Decatur Morgan County Tourism & Board Chairman of Sports ETA. “John’s integral understanding of the Association, plus his past
Cajun Nationals. Ike Hamilton Expo Center. West Monroe, Louisiana USA. Friday 21 April 2023.
Friday Results Tangent Pro/Am men:
1) BRODY COLE 19 1 SPRING TX 110% NUTRITION 11890364 35 DIST
2) ROBERT CONNELLY 16 2 DISCOVERY BAY CA FACTORY RIFT-TANGENT 17700391 8 F NAG
3) AJ HERNANDEZ 17 3 HOUSTON TX FACTORY RIFT-TANGENT 15311649 14 NAG
Results Dixieland National, Cobb County BMX - Powder Springs, GA.
Friday 14 April 2023:
Pro results Lone Star Nationals, Houston, TX. USA. Friday 10 February 2023
Elite Women:
1) ALISE WILLOUGHBY 32 1 CHULA VISTA CA PROMAX/DAYLIGHT/TLD/IRC 10126073 11 UCI
2) FELICIA STANCIL 27 2 PALM HARBOR FL FACTORY SSQUARED 18670183 1 W
3) MCKENZIE GAYHEART 20 3 FORT WHITE FL FULLTILT/RADIO 19010197 33 NAT
4) PAYTON RIDENOUR 20 4 TULSA OK MONGOOSE BICYCLES 02572234 15 UCI
5) SABINA KOSARKOVA 17 5 STUDENKA SUNN 16454990 990
6) VINETA PETERSONE 23 6 LATVIA SUPERCROSS BMX 90009807 12 UCI
7) SHARID NICOLLE FAYAD MERCADO 17 7 SOLEDAD-ATLANTICO POWERLITE DFR 16165715 37 NAT
8) DALENY VAUGHN 21 8 TUCSON AZ DK/FLY 13061288 31 NAT
Elite Men:
1) IZAAC KENNEDY 22 1 BRISBANE QLD CHASE / BRGSTORE.COM 93002228 6 UCI
2) NIEK KIMMANN 26 2 HETEREN MEYBO, BOX, TLD 90007455 313 UCI
3) CAMERON WOOD 21 3 PHOENIX AZ MONGOOSE BICYCLES 10300215 12 UCI
4) JORIS DAUDET 31 4 CORONA CA CHASE / BRGSTORE.COM 10126479 33 UCI
Results USABMX Race Of Champions 2022. Tulsa, USA.
Elite Men:
1) JORIS DAUDET 31 1 CORONA CA CHASE / BRGSTORE.COM 10126479 33 UCI
2) ARTHUR PILARD 26 2 PARIS INSPIRE BICYCLE 90001282 130 UCI
3) ANTHONY BUCARDO 24 3 CORONA CA HARO BIKES 11860269 220 NC
4) KAMREN LARSEN 23 4 BAKERSFIELD CA HARO BIKES 15550221 3 NAT
5) CAMERON WOOD 21 5 PEORIA AZ MONGOOSE BICYCLES 10300215 12 NC
6) NICHOLAS ADAMS 20 6 ORANGEVALE CA FACTORY RIFT TANGENT 09620561 789 NAT
7) ROMAIN MAHIEU 27 7 LYON RIFT TANGENT 90006466 100 UCI
8) CORBEN SHARRAH 30 8 TUCSON AZ DAYLIGHT 13061389 24 UCI
Elite Women:
Saturday USABMX Fall Nationals results
Elite Men:
1) CAMERON WOOD 20 1 PEORIA AZ MONGOOSE BICYCLES 10300215 12 UCI
2) JORIS DAUDET 31 2 CORONA CA CHASE / BRGSTORE.COM 10126479 33 UCI
3) KAMREN LARSEN 22 3 BAKERSFIELD CA HARO BIKES 15550221 3 NAT
4) CORBEN SHARRAH 30 4 TUCSON AZ DAYLIGHT 13061389 24 UCI
5) NICHOLAS ADAMS 20 5 ORANGEVALE CA FACTORY RIFT TANGENT 09620561 789 NAT
6) BRANDON CATO 28 6 OAKLAND CA FACTORY BABS 10311392 222 NC
7) ANTHONY BUCARDO 24 7 CORONA CA HARO BIKES 11860269 220 NAT
8) JOSHUA MCLEAN 24 8 PALM HARBOR FL FULL TILT/RADIO 90001468 2 NAT
Elite Women:
1) MOLLY SIMPSON 19 1 RED DEER COUNTY AB DAYLIGHT 93000247 44 UCI
2) ALISE WILLOUGHBY 31 2 CHULA VISTA CA PROMAX/GW/TLD/IRC/TOYOTA 10126073 11 UCI
3) FELICIA STANCIL 27 3 PALM HARBOR FL FACTORY SSQUARED 18670183 1 NAT
4) LAUREN REYNOLDS 31 4 SAN DIEGO CA FACTORY ANSWER 10126642 21 UCI
5) RACHEL MYDOCK 26 5 PHOENIX AZ REMIX BMX 02572152 335 NC
My first USA BMX Pro Main at the Gator National in Oldsmar.
We're live from Lot 8 at the world-famous Woodward Action Sports Camp.
TICKETS ARE NOW AVAILABLE for the 2022 HOF Inductee celebration! Join USABMX on October 28 & 29 - in Tulsa, OK, USA. We invite you to join the following six BMX Legends as they are inducted into the National BMX Hall of Fame!
-Andy Patterson
-Randy Stumpfhauser
-Tara Llanes
-Steve van Doren
-Kevin Jones
-TJ Lavin
Pro Results Great Salt Lake Nationals (USA), 5 August 2022.
Pro Men:
1) JOSHUA MCLEAN 24 1 PALM HARBOR FL FULL TILT/RADIO 90001468 2 NAT
2) CORBEN SHARRAH 30 2 TUCSON AZ DAYLIGHT 13061389 24 UCI
3) NIEK KIMMANN 26 3 HETEREN MEYBO, BOX, TLD 90007455 313 NAT
4) ANDERSON FILHO 26 4 WINTER GARDEN FL SPEEDCO/AVIAN 18310504 380 UCI
5) SIMON MARQUART 25 5 BERN WIAWIS/NOLOGO 90001252 1 W
6) CAMERON MOORE 24 6 CHAPEL HILL NC SUPERCROSS BMX 12960703 250 NC
7) NICHOLAS ADAMS 19 7 ORANGEVALE CA FACTORY RIFT TANGENT 09620561 789 NAT
8) CAMERON WOOD 20 8 PEORIA AZ MONGOOSE BICYCLES 10300215 12 NAT
Pro Women:
1) ALISE WILLOUGHBY 31 1 CHULA VISTA CA PROMAX/GW/TLD/TOYOTA 10126073 11 UCI
2) FELICIA STANCIL 27 2 INDIANAPOLIS IN FACTORY SSQUARED 18670183 1 W